Week 12: Big South Qualifier - Day 2
April 5, 2014 - We are all under one - well, two - roofs at the Big South Qualifier!
Big South Qualifier
This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA.
18 American - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff
18 April continued as the #3 team in Pool R2D1P8.
Sat 5 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 18 April vs. Tsunami 18 Eric |
W |
27-25, 25-18 |
Sat 5 Apr |
11:00am |
GA5 18 April vs. ST7 18 Navy |
W |
25-14, 25-20 |
Sat 5 Apr |
12:00pm |
GA5 18 April vs. Cyclones 18U Black |
W |
25-23, 25-22 |
18 April
won their pool at 3-0 to make the 18 American Gold Bracket!
18 Jeff moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P5.
Sat 5 Apr |
3:00pm |
GA5 18 Jeff vs. West Georgia 18-1 |
L |
16-25, 25-17, 11-15 |
Sat 5 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 18 Jeff vs. Top Select 18 Black |
L |
20-25, 20-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
7:00pm |
GA5 18 Jeff vs. AVL 18 Black |
W |
25-22, 25-11 |
18 Jeff finished third in their pool at 1-2 to land in Flight 4B.
17 American - GA5 17 Katie, GA5 17 Jason
17 Jason continued as the #1 team in Pool R2D2P2. 17 Katie is the #2 team in the same pool.
Sat 5 Apr |
3:00pm |
GA5 17 Jason vs. Citrus Fusion 17s |
W |
25-17, 25-15 |
Sat 5 Apr |
4:00pm |
GA5 17 Katie vs. Volley One 17 Rox |
W |
25-7, 25-14 |
Sat 5 Apr |
5:00pm |
GA5 17 Jason vs. Volley One 17 Rox |
W |
25-15, 25-15 |
Sat 5 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 17 Katie vs. Citrus Fusion 17s |
W |
25-14, 25-12 |
Sat 5 Apr |
8:00pm |
GA5 17 Katie vs. A5 17 Jason |
W |
25-7, 25-14 |
17 Katie
won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 2B. 17 Jason finished second in their pool at 2-1 to land in Flight 3B.
16 American - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya, GA5 16 Christine
16 Suzanne continued as the #1 team in Pool R2D1P7.
Sat 5 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Xcel 16C Select |
W |
25-8, 25-19 |
Sat 5 Apr |
10:00am |
GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Atlanta Boom 16 Diamond Rox |
W |
25-14, 25-21 |
Sat 5 Apr |
1:00pm |
GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Charlottesville 16 Heat |
W |
25-14, 29-27 |
Sat 5 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Lake Norman 16 Black |
W |
25-7, 25-16 |
16 Suzanne
won their pool at 3-0 and
won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket!
16 Sharaya moved on as the #2 team in Pool R2D2P17.
Sat 5 Apr |
4:00pm |
GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Atlanta Extreme 16 Laura |
W |
25-11, 25-20 |
Sat 5 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 16 Sharaya vs. NFC 16-1 |
W |
25-9, 25-8 |
Sat 5 Apr |
8:00pm |
GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Carolina Union 16 Amanda |
W |
25-22, 25-17 |
16 Sharaya
won their pool at 3-0 to make Flight 3A.
16 Christine moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P5.
Sat 5 Apr |
3:00pm |
GA5 16 Christine vs. Juice Volleyball 16 Red |
L |
20-25, 25-20, 8-15 |
Sat 5 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 16 Christine vs. NC Elite Coastal 16B |
L |
18-25, 17-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
7:00pm |
GA5 16 Christine vs. Capital City Juniors 16-2 Blue |
L |
22-25, 21-25 |
16 Christine finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 6D.
15 American - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory, GA5 15 Mandy
15 Mike continued as the #1 team in Pool R2D1P12.
Sat 5 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 15 Mike vs. Carolina Union 15 Yao |
W |
25-22, 25-8 |
Sat 5 Apr |
10:00am |
GA5 15 Mike vs. Replay Select 15 |
W |
25-23, 18-25, 19-17 |
Sat 5 Apr |
1:00pm |
GA5 15 Mike vs. USPAV 15 |
W |
25-16, 20-25, 15-4 |
Sat 5 Apr |
1:00pm |
GA5 15 Mike vs. Lions 15 Red |
L |
14-25, 18-25 |
15 Mike
won their pool at 3-0 and lost their challenge match to land in the Silver D Bracket.
15 Mallory continued as the #4 team in Pool R2D1P9.
Sat 5 Apr |
9:00am |
GA5 15 Mallory vs. Sky High 15 Purple |
L |
13-25, 14-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
10:00am |
GA5 15 Mallory vs. Elite Sports Ohio 15 Elite B.Thewes |
L |
15-25, 20-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
12:00pm |
GA5 15 Mallory vs. Carolina One 15 Power Pickens |
L |
19-25, 22-25 |
15 Mallory finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 2A.
15 Mandy moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P11.
Sat 5 Apr |
3:00pm |
GA5 15 Mandy vs. Excel 15 National James |
L |
13-25, 15-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 15 Mandy vs. North Florida Pirates 15 Gold |
L |
17-25, 13-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
7:00pm |
GA5 15 Mandy vs. Tsunami 15 Julie |
L |
20-25, 21-25 |
15 Mandy finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 6B.
14 American - GA5 14 Sandy, GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa
14 Sandy continued as the #4 team in Pool R2D1P16.
Sat 5 Apr |
9:00am |
GA5 14 Sandy vs. Carolina Islanders 14 Power |
L |
24-26, 25-18, 11-15 |
Sat 5 Apr |
10:00am |
GA5 14 Sandy vs. Tallahassee Juniors 14 Elite |
W |
20-25, 26-24, 15-9 |
Sat 5 Apr |
12:00pm |
GA5 14 Sandy vs. Eclipse 14 Solar |
W |
25-21, 25-14 |
Sat 5 Apr |
12:00pm |
GA5 14 Sandy vs. Young Guns |
W |
25-14, 20-25, 15-6 |
14 Sandy finished second in their pool at 2-1 and then
won their challenge match to make the Gold Bracket.
14 Cherry continued as the #3 team in Pool R2D1P8.
Sat 5 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 14 Cherry vs. A5 14 Matt |
L |
7-25, 17-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
11:00am |
GA5 14 Cherry vs. Texas Image 14 Mizuno Gary |
L |
7-25, 12-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
12:00pm |
GA5 14 Cherry vs. SC Midlands 14 Performance B |
L |
8-25, 14-25 |
14 Cherry finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 1C.
14 Alyssa continued as the #3 team in Pool R2D1P2.
Sat 5 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 14 Alyssa vs. JVC Elite 14 |
L |
13-25, 13-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
9:00am |
GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Triangle 14 White |
L |
23-25, 25-23, 10-15 |
Sat 5 Apr |
1:00pm |
GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Brazos Valley 14 National |
L |
11-25, 11-25 |
14 Alyssa finished last in their pool at 0-2 and lost a crossover match to land in the Bronze B Bracket.
13 American - GA5 13 Alexis, GA5 13 Randy
13 Alexis moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2D2P7.
Sat 5 Apr |
3:00pm |
GA5 13 Alexis vs. Metro 13 Elite |
W |
25-15, 25-22 |
Sat 5 Apr |
5:00pm |
GA5 13 Alexis vs. Alabama Juniors 13-2 |
W |
25-9, 25-12 |
Sat 5 Apr |
8:00pm |
GA5 13 Alexis vs. Jacksonville Juniors 13N Team Rox Courtney |
L |
6-25, 19-25 |
13 Alexis finished second in their pool at 2-1 to land in Flight 3A.
13 Randy moved on as the #3 team in Pool R2D2P5.
Sat 5 Apr |
3:00pm |
GA5 13 Randy vs. Charlottesville 13 Shatter |
L |
9-25, 14-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 13 Randy vs. Carolina Union 13 Shelby |
L |
11-25, 22-25 |
Sat 5 Apr |
7:00pm |
GA5 13 Randy vs. Club Challengers 131 |
L |
26-24, 18-25, 5-15 |
13 Randy finished last in their pool at 0-3 to land in Flight 5A.
12 American - GA5 12 Amy
12 Amy moved on as the #1 team in Pool R2D2P6.
Sat 5 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 12 Amy vs. Jacksonville Juniors 10N Team Rox Rico |
L |
25-15, 22-25, 9-15 |
Sat 5 Apr |
8:00pm |
GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12-1 Joe |
L |
20-25, 25-18, 11-15 |
12 Amy finished last in their pool at 0-2 and will play a match Sunday morning to determine the final bracket.