Week 15: SRVA Championships - Day 1
April 26, 2014 - It's time for regionals and an opportunity to earn some bids!
SRVA Region Championships
This tournament is being played at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, GA.
18 Power - GA5 18 April, GA5 18 Jeff
18 April started as the #2 team in Pool P1.
Sat 26 Apr |
9:00am |
GA5 18 April vs. Metro 18-1 |
W |
25-18, 25-10 |
Sat 26 Apr |
11:00am |
GA5 18 April vs. Choo Choo 18-1 Black |
L |
19-25, 25-19, 12-15 |
Sat 26 Apr |
1:00pm |
GA5 18 April vs. A5 18 Marc |
L |
16-25, 21-25 |
18 April finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Championship Bracket.
18 Jeff started as the #4 team in Pool P4.
Sat 26 Apr |
9:00am |
GA5 18 Jeff vs. Rocket City 18-1 |
L |
14-25, 25-22, 9-15 |
Sat 26 Apr |
10:00am |
GA5 18 Jeff vs. Atlanta Extreme 18-1 Lauren |
L |
17-25, 19-25 |
Sat 26 Apr |
12:00pm |
GA5 18 Jeff vs. Southern Select 18-1 |
W |
25-14, 25-22 |
18 Jeff finished third in their pool at 1-2 and will play in the Championship Bracket.
17 Power - GA5 17 Katie
17 Katie started as the #3 team in Pool P4.
Sat 26 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 17 Katie vs. Club West Nashville 17-1 National |
W |
25-22, 12-25, 15-9 |
Sat 26 Apr |
11:00am |
GA5 17 Katie vs. Atlanta Extreme 17-1 Chelsea |
W |
27-25, 25-23 |
Sat 26 Apr |
12:00pm |
GA5 17 Katie vs. Tsunami 17-2 Kaley |
W |
22-25, 25-17, 15-9 |
17 Katie
won their pool at 3-0 to steal the #4 seed in the Championship Bracket!
17 Club - GA5 17 Jason
17 Jason started as the #2 team in Pool P4.
Sat 26 Apr |
9:00am |
GA5 17 Jason vs. Atlanta Boom 17-3 Charlotte |
W |
25-12, 25-16 |
Sat 26 Apr |
11:00am |
GA5 17 Jason vs. Gadsden 17-5 |
W |
25-17, 25-22 |
Sat 26 Apr |
1:00pm |
GA5 17 Jason vs. BVC 17-1 Black |
L |
21-25, 10-25 |
17 Jason finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Championship Bracket.
16 Power - GA5 16 Suzanne, GA5 16 Sharaya
16 Suzanne earned the #6 overall seed and was #1 in Pool P6.
Sat 26 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 South 16-2 Mark |
W |
25-23, 25-20 |
Sat 26 Apr |
10:00am |
GA5 16 Suzanne vs. Atlanta Boom 16-1 Diamond Rox |
W |
25-17, 25-18 |
Sat 26 Apr |
1:00pm |
GA5 16 Suzanne vs. A5 South 16-1 James |
W |
25-21, 25-19 |
16 Suzanne
won their pool at 3-0 to take their #6 seed to the Championship Bracket!
16 Sharaya started as the #3 team in Pool P9.
Sat 26 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Cobb Atlanta 16-1 Mikki |
L |
12-25, 18-25 |
Sat 26 Apr |
9:00am |
GA5 16 Sharaya vs. Choo Choo 16-1 Black |
L |
18-25, 13-25 |
Sat 26 Apr |
12:00pm |
GA5 16 Sharaya vs. K2 16-1 Elite |
L |
17-25, 15-25 |
16 Sharaya finished last in their pool at 0-2, then lost a seeding match and will play in the Championship Bracket.
16 Club - GA5 16 Christine
16 Christine started as the #3 team in Pool P1.
Sat 26 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 16 Christine vs. Choo Choo 16-2 White |
L |
17-25, 16-25 |
Sat 26 Apr |
11:00am |
GA5 16 Christine vs. North Georgia Aces 16-1 Jen |
W |
16-25, 25-22, 15-9 |
Sat 26 Apr |
12:00pm |
GA5 16 Christine vs. Atlanta Boom 16-4 Arieon |
W |
25-9, 25-17 |
16 Christine finished second in their pool at 2-1 and must win a play-in match Sunday morning to make the Championship Bracket.
15 Power - GA5 15 Mike, GA5 15 Mallory
15 Mike started as the #2 team in Pool P8.
Sat 26 Apr |
3:30pm |
GA5 15 Mike vs. Tsunami Dekalb 15-2 Julie |
W |
20-25, 25-22, 15-12 |
Sat 26 Apr |
5:30pm |
GA5 15 Mike vs. Tsunami 15-2 Emily |
W |
25-19, 25-18 |
Sat 26 Apr |
7:30pm |
GA5 15 Mike vs. Club West Nashville 15-1 National |
L |
19-25, 23-25 |
15 Mike finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Championship Bracket.
15 Mallory started as the #2 team in Pool P1.
Sat 26 Apr |
3:30pm |
GA5 15 Mallory vs. Tsunami 15-4 Tim |
W |
25-13, 25-10 |
Sat 26 Apr |
5:30pm |
GA5 15 Mallory vs. Georgia Juniors 15-1 Black |
W |
16-25, 25-19, 15-8 |
Sat 26 Apr |
7:30pm |
GA5 15 Mallory vs. Tsunami 15-1 Morgann |
L |
9-25, 15-25 |
15 Mallory finished second in their pool at 2-1 to make the Championship Bracket.
14 Power - GA5 14 Sandy
14 Sandy started as the #2 team in Pool P4.
Sat 26 Apr |
3:30pm |
GA5 14 Sandy vs. Club West Nashville 14-2 Elite |
W |
25-11, 25-14 |
Sat 26 Apr |
5:30pm |
GA5 14 Sandy vs. ProLink 14-1 Kara |
W |
28-26, 25-23 |
Sat 26 Apr |
7:30pm |
GA5 14 Sandy vs. A5 South 14-1 Amber |
L |
21-25, 23-25 |
14 Sandy finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Championship Bracket.
13 Power - GA5 13 Alexis
13 Alexis started as the #3 team in Pool P2.
Sat 26 Apr |
2:30pm |
GA5 13 Alexis vs. Alliance 13-2 Molten |
L |
18-25, 15-25 |
Sat 26 Apr |
5:30pm |
GA5 13 Alexis vs. Alliance Airborne 13-1 |
W |
25-20, 14-25, 15-11 |
Sat 26 Apr |
6:30pm |
GA5 13 Alexis vs. Atlanta Extreme 13-1 Leslie |
W |
25-22, 17-25, 15-5 |
13 Alexis finished second in their pool at 2-1 and will play in the Championship Bracket.
Dogwood Donnybrook
This tournament is being played at the Southern Volleyball Center in Roswell, GA.
15 Club - GA5 15 Mandy
15 Mandy earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 26 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 15 Mandy vs. Ichiban 15-1 Ashley |
W |
25-19, 25-11 |
Sat 26 Apr |
10:00am |
GA5 15 Mandy vs. West Georgia 15-2 |
W |
25-11, 25-9 |
Sat 26 Apr |
1:00pm |
GA5 15 Mandy vs. Crossfire 15-2 Purple |
W |
25-20, 23-25, 15-12 |
15 Mandy
won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the Gold Bracket!
14/13 Club - GA5 14 Cherry, GA5 14 Alyssa, GA5 13 Randy
14 Cherry earned the overall #2 seed and was #1 in Pool R1P2.
Sat 26 Apr |
3:00pm |
GA5 14 Cherry vs. Crossfire 14-2 Purple |
W |
25-10, 25-5 |
Sat 26 Apr |
5:00pm |
GA5 14 Cherry vs. Ichiban 13-1 Christie |
W |
25-8, 25-3 |
Sat 26 Apr |
8:00pm |
GA5 14 Cherry vs. Intensity 14-1 Saunders |
W |
25-16, 25-9 |
14 Cherry
won their pool at 3-0 to take their #2 seed to the 14 Club Gold Bracket!
14 Alyssa started as the #2 team in Pool R1P3.
Sat 26 Apr |
4:00pm |
GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Classic City 13-1 |
W |
25-14, 25-13 |
Sat 26 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 14 Alyssa vs. TCA Atlanta 13-1 |
W |
25-14, 25-15 |
Sat 26 Apr |
8:00pm |
GA5 14 Alyssa vs. Crossfire 14-1 Smack |
W |
29-27, 23-25, 15-10 |
14 Alyssa
won their pool at 3-0 to steal the #3 seed in the 14 Club Gold Bracket!
13 Randy started as the #3 team in Pool R1P4.
Sat 26 Apr |
3:00pm |
GA5 13 Randy vs. Club Crimson 14-1 |
L |
16-25, 25-17, 9-15 |
Sat 26 Apr |
6:00pm |
GA5 13 Randy vs. C4 14-2 White |
L |
15-25, 16-25 |
Sat 26 Apr |
7:00pm |
GA5 13 Randy vs. Inceptor 14-1 |
L |
25-22, 14-25, 6-15 |
13 Randy finished last in their pool at 0-3 and wlll play in the 13 Club Gold Bracket.
12 Club - GA5 12 Amy
12 Amy started as the #2 team in Pool R1P1.
Sat 26 Apr |
8:00am |
GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 12-7 Bri |
W |
25-17, 25-20 |
Sat 26 Apr |
10:00am |
GA5 12 Amy vs. A5 South 12-2 Kel |
L |
15-25, 23-25 |
Sat 26 Apr |
11:00am |
GA5 12 Amy vs. Middle Tennessee 12-2 Daulton |
W |
24-26, 25-23, 15-11 |
12 Amy finished fourth in their pool at 2-1 with a 4-3 sets record and will play in the Gold Bracket.